School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to cut it away. The following morning when he woke up, a hand and a foot were paralysed, and they remained so until he died.
    Another local hero was Willie Kelly of Drumcamogue. He was a powerful long-jumper and could do over 22'.
    A very noted athlete who was well-known locally was Jim Wall of Bansha. A Blacksmith by trade, he was a well-known walker and high-jumper. He could jump 6' 1" high. At present, his son is following in his footsteps, and is a budding champion.
    John Flanagan of Kilbreedy, Kilmallock, was another athlete who won fame on athletic fields. He was a comtemporary of Jim Mitchell's. On his return from America after the "Irish Invasion," he brought a negro with him. He was the centre of attraction for this locality for months. He was called "Longboat," and was a great long-distance runner. He made a record road-run one day from Limerick to Mitchelstown. As a matter of fact, followers on fast horses were left far behind. Longboat always held his tongue between his teeth at the side of his mouth. One night in Kilmallock, he was introduced to Guinness's stout, and from his first taste of it, he deteriorated in speed and staying-power. Shortly afterwards he returned to America.

The best local dancer was Peter Scanlon of Ballylanders. He learned his step-dancing from
    William Mitchell