School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of weight-throwing by throwing weights at sports in the neighbouring village of Hospital for five shillings per sports meeting. The rest of his career is known to the general public through the medium of newspapers etc. The 16lb shot with which he broke the world's record, I had until about 5 or 6 years ago. It has been taken to New York by a returning visitor, and it was presented to some club there.
    One of the best mowers that ever handled a scythe lived about one hundred yards from my house in Log-a-Bhóthair. His name was Billy Buckley. He was reputed to be able to mow an acre of heavy hay in one day. It is believed localy on good authority that his fame extended over the whole County Tipperary. As a matter of fact, Kickham got his inspiration from Buckley for his likeable character Billy Heffernan in immortal "Knocknagow." Another hero-worker was Jim Hogan who used team with Billy Buckley. He used to dig a quarter (acre) of bawn in a day. In those days workmen were never paid by the day, just each job of work to be done was called a "task." This Hogan was working in a meadow in Bartoose one day mowing hay. A Sidhe Gaoithe suddently came into the field. Now even to the present day, people are afraid of the Sidhe Gaoithe, but Hogan stood his ground. The Sidhe Gaoithe threw the day in swathes around him, and he rose the scythe
    William Mitchell
    Bartoose, Co. Tipperary