School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

serve as eyes and a large slit to serve as a mouth.
    This was placed on a lonely wall or fence at night, with a lighting stump of candle inside, and it presented a truly weird spectacle, which frightened passers-by.
  2. Cornelius Ryan who still lives at Coolboy, Emly, was a local hero in his youth. He is a farmer, and his brother Pat Ryan of Pallasgreene (about seven miles away) holds the world's record for the 16 lb. hammer. While a young boy, he used travel round the country and take part in sports meetings. One day he broke the worlds record slinging the 56 lb. weight between the legs. The throw was measured, and the stewards contended that there was fall of ground from where the weight was thrown. Connie (as he was called) slowly walked to the spot where the weight lay, and slung it back again and cleared the mark where he first stood. "Now", says he, "will ye admit this as a record throw?" It was all to no avail. Ryan never again took part in sports gatherings. One summer's evening, coming in from a meadow where he had been "cutting banks" with a scythe, he came on his two sons practising the