School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The "cat-eye" ( wild flower of the fields) was used to cure the falling-sickness. Posthumous children are looked upon as having healing-powers. A child born on May Day or May Eve is supposed to be able to heal the common diseases.
  2. In the townland of Ballycurrane in this parish, there lived about 50 years ago a farmer named Micky Daly (his nephew still lives in the farm). He has been having trouble with some of his neighbors who were making piseógs round his land. In those days, the "poor scholars" used come around to the houses, do a dreas[?] of work here and there "for their keep", and then go on to another house. One day, a poor scholar from the County Clare arrived at Micky's farm. Poor Micky had been churning milk for hours, but no butter was appearing although he had been turning the handle since morning. The poor scholar saw the situation at once, that some neighbor had made pishogues and taken the fat of Micky Daly's milk. "I know what is wrong," says he, "and if you promise never to say anything about it or mention my name, I will show you very soon the woman that is doing all this harm on you." Micky was astonished at the poor scholar's words, but he readily promised to do as he (the poor scholar) asked him.
    William Mitchell
    Bartoose, Co. Tipperary