School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

Shrove:
    "Matches" were made (described elsewhere in this book)
    Ash Wednesday:
    Everybody wears a spot of ashes on the forehead. In former times, the fast on that day was very severe.
    "Black" Sunday
    Youths collect in groups at the church-gate each armed with a piece of chalk. Unmarried people were "chalked" and held up to ridicule for the whole congregation.
    Easter Saturday
    On this day little children generally go from farmer's house to farmer's house, as they say, "gathering eggs" in preparation for Easter Sunday
    Easter Sunday
    At three am on this morning the sun is believed to dance with joy at Our Lord's Resurrection. This is believed to be the hour, Mary Magdalen visited the Tomb. Having eaten a lot of eggs for breakfast, children go out into a corner of a field for a "feast". They boil eggs and eat them in large quantities.
    May Day
    On May Eve no old person will go out at night fearing to meet the "Good People". If you go into a farmer's pump for water, the farmer will refuse.
    Thomas Duhig
    Emly, Co. Tipperary