School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. On St Patricks Day there were crosses made with ribbons of different colours, and worn on the right shoulder of little girls.
    There was also a sally rod brought in. It was heated at the fire until the top of it blackened. Then the children of the house knelt on the floor, and one of the elders of the family made the sign of the cross on each childs right arm. The reason that the stick was blackened was that it would leave a mark on the arm that would last for the day. These crosses were to remind the them of their Faith.
    Mary O' Grady
    Moanmore, Co. Tipperary