School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. Among the numerous valleys that adorn Ireland, the Glen (as it is called locally) can claim an honoured place. It is situated at the south-western corner of Co. Tipperary. On the south are the historic Galtee Mountains while on the north is a low, wooded range of hills, portion of which is known as Sliab Muc. The legend is thus. Fionn Mac Cumaill during his wanderings one day happened upon the village of Cullen. There he made the acquaintance of the beautiful daughter of the local blacksmith and fell in love with her. The father promised him his daughter if he would kill the wild boar that was at this time terrifying the countryside, hoping thereby to be rid of this impetuous young warrior. Nothing daunted, Fionn set out and slew the pig near this hill.
    This valley lying between those two boundaries, stretches from Bansha in the east (a place famed in song and in story for its peelers and its goats) to the old ruined Moore Abbey at the western end - a distance in all, of about ten English miles. Its greatest width is three miles. About two miles from Bansha is situated Aherlow Castle, the residence of Count Moore - a Count of the "Holy Roman Empire". Further on is the village of Newtown, better known as Coach Road, and the now derelict estate of the late Massey
    Glen of Aherlow, Co. Limerick / Co. Tipperary