School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. This cross, hewn from old red sandstone, stands in Emly graveyard. Local tradition has it that this cross marks the last resting-place of the great saint. There is much space for difference of opinions on that point, however, since we are told that Ailbe's burial-place is unknown. The cross itself (a sketch of which is drawn on the page following this description) is supposed, by the local people, to penetrate twenty feet into the ground.
    Another curious fact about the cross is that it has a westerly aspect, whereas every other stone (or mostly so) in the graveyard faces eastwards.
    On Sept. 12th (The Pattern Day) pilgrims make their "rounds" to this cross, and part of the formula in their devotion is to make the sign of the cross so many times on the face of the stone, for which purpose a couple of small stones are specially placed on top of the cross. The frequent rubbing of the stone in this manner, has made an indentation in the shape of a cross on the stone.

( A description of "rounds" is given elsewhere in this book)
    Tomás Ó Dúthaigh