School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. Herbs
    Thistles are the most harmful weeds growing in my farm, also the dock-leaf, [geos-assns?], rushes, and the sionan. These are very harmful because they spread rapidly and they also impoverish the crops. All these weeds spread rapidly over fields and meadows. Chesque and crowfoot are the most harmful. They are to be seen growing in rivers. The dock-leaf is often used for nettle rash. We have many local herbal cures. Anthony's fire is to cure sore eyes. Finally three good meals of nettles in the month of May is the finest blood purifier, a laurel leaf plaster is good for burns, and roast cabbage is good for drawing sore boils. Another herb, called the [driuitin?], which grows on our farm, is used for dyeing purposes.
    Nettles is the only herb which is used for food by the people of this parish.
    Miss Ann O' Neill