School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. Father Shelley, to whom reference was made elsewhere in this book, was a curate in Tipperary before he came to Emly over 60 years ago. It was just the time of the founding of St. Ann's Convent in the town, and there had been some trouble with the local landlord, a tyrant named Cush. One of the nuns died in the Convent and she was the first to be buried in the convent grounds. Cush strongly objected; his contention was that the grounds would eventually be turned into a Catholic graveyard. Finally he ordered the disinterment of the nun's body. A crux then arose. Then nuns would not comply, and the tyrant Cush was adamant. Father Shelley intervened, but still Cush was adamant, and finally he ordered the body to be removed within three days. Again Father Shelley visited him, and asked for a stay in the order. "No," said Cush, "three days!" "Well," said Father Shelley calmly, three days is a long time, and much could
    Thomas Duhig
    Emly, Co. Tipperary