School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    number of pebbles is totted up at the end of the game & the player having the largest number of pebbles, gets pummelled by the players - one blow of the ball for each pebble in his cap. The game generally ended up in a free-for-all fight.
  2. (no title)

A stone with this inscriptions is inlaid in the wall, adjoining the graveyard attached to Emly R.C. Church...

A stone with this inscription is inlaid in the wall, adjoining the graveyard attached to Emly R.C. Church. R. Jones, the Precentor lived in what is now the townland of Chancellorsland about one mile from Emly. The lettering on the stone is very old and primitive but if perfectly legible.
    LOCUS IN QUEM
    INTRAS TERRA