School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    this district and it still is. The straw is put in suitable sheaves before hand, and a short bunch of straw about a foot long is tightly bound round with a Súgán.
    (See sketch) This is called a "garsún." The pointed scollops, or strips of sally rods are stuck in this. The thatcher takes his full of scollops with him up on the roof of the house.

10) Coopers generally made the churns, barrels, and firkins. The local coopers were Dick Gorman of Emly, Jom O'Dwyer of Ballinagrana and Din Noonan of Bohercarron.

11) Wheel-making still flourishes. The local carpenters make wheels and the blacksmiths band them.

12) Johnny Hayes was the local nail-maker. He is dead for the past forty years, and the trade died with him. He used work in a little cabin on the side of the street of Emly, where he was a centre of attraction for the children of the parish. The following is a description of the trade
    Languages
    Thomas Duhig