School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

of derisive cheers from the crowd.
    The land was divided and subdivided by the landlords, but sub-division again among members of families on marriage was not encouraged. The collection of tithes was made in money, and strangely enough, was submitted to, tamely enough by the peasantry
  2. (no title)

If a person, attending a funeral, stumbles in the graveyard, he or she will be the next the enter as a corpse.

If a person, attending a funeral, stumbles in the graveyard, he or she will be the next to enter as a corpse

Whoever the cat looks at first after washing her face, will be the first in the house to die.

Whoever the cat looks at first after washing her face, will be the first in the house to die
  4. (no title)

If the fingers of a corpse are soft and movable, some relative of the deceased will soon follow his footsteps.

If the fingers of the corpse are soft and movable, some relative of the deceased will soon follow his footsteps.