School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

When a sow farrows, the offspring are taken away according as they are farrowed. This is to prevent their being smothered or eaten by the sow...

(continued from previous page)
    The father went to the piggery and found nothing. When questioned, the son told how "he put the barbs to keep". "Wisha, my poor gommal" said the farmer to his son, "you'll get sinse yet".

When a person dies in a house, the clock is stopped until the corpse leaves the house for burial.

When a person dies in a house, the clock is stopped until the corpse leaves the house for burial.
  3. (no title)

The water in which a corpse is washed is put under the bed until the corpse is being removed to the church...

The water in which a corpse is washed is put under the bed until the corpse is being removed to the church. It is then thrown out immediately.
  4. (no title)

One day, a local wit, who had just come down a step in the world was engaged in breaking stones on the roadside for the County Council...

One day a local wit, who had just come down a step in the world was engaged in breaking stones on the roadside for the County Council. An acquaintance passing by surprised to see him in such straitened circumstances, remarked "Wisha is