Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When a sow farrows, the offspring are taken away according as they are farrowed. This is to prevent their being smothered or eaten by the sow...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The father went to the piggery and found nothing. When questioned, the son told how "he put the barbs to keep". "Wisha, my poor gommal" said the farmer to his son, "you'll get sinse yet".

When a person dies in a house, the clock is stopped until the corpse leaves the house for burial.

When a person dies in a house, the clock is stopped until the corpse leaves the house for burial.
    Thomas Duhig
    75
    Emly, Co. Tipperary
  3. (gan teideal)

The water in which a corpse is washed is put under the bed until the corpse is being removed to the church...

The water in which a corpse is washed is put under the bed until the corpse is being removed to the church. It is then thrown out immediately.

When a two frogs come into a dwelling-house, one if the inmates is supposed to die.

When a two frogs come into a dwelling-house, one if the inmates is supposed to die.
  5. (gan teideal)

One day, a local wit, who had just come down a step in the world was engaged in breaking stones on the roadside for the County Council...

One day a local wit, who had just come down a step in the world was engaged in breaking stones on the roadside for the County Council. An acquaintance passing by surprised to see him in such straitened circumstances, remarked "Wisha is