School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The road through Knockcarron, and the road from Emly to Knockcarron, th road through Bartoose, and the Emly-Kilteely Road, were built as relief work in 1847...

(continued from previous page)
    built as relief work in 1847. The rate of pay for the men was 4d per day. The railway passing by this district was built before the Crimean War in 1848-49. Local workers on it received 9d per man per day, which was considered very good hire.

The old Catholic Church in Emly was replaced by a new building in 1873...

The old Catholic Church in Emly was replaced by a new building in 1873. The old edifice was turned into a Parochial Hall, which still remains. On several occasions poor people were often allowed by the Parish priest to lodge in it. About 50 years ago, a man named Jack Breen was living in the room that once was the Sacristy. One morning when he woke, his bed and himself were outside the door.
  3. (continued from previous page)
    calf. Dye is made from drúichtín which is also a poisonous weed. Nettles are often used instead of vegetables. Thistles are often found in bad land as well as in good land.
    The people of formers times used many of those herbs as cures for certain diseases. Nowadays they are not used at all. It is said that they were the best cures of all.