School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. There are many different kinds of herbs growing in my farm at home. Some of them are poisonous and harmful. There are herbs which grow in good land and destroy crops. The most harmful herbs growing in this district are hemlock and crow-weed. Hemlock is a poisonous weed. Crow-weed spreads rapidly and destroys crops.
    The only herbs that grow where land is bad are rushes. The herbs that grow where land is good are thistles, dockleaves, nettles, hemlock, crow- weed, chicken-weed, geósadáns and dandelion.
    The juice of a dockleaf is used to cure a sting of a nettle. Hemlock is a poisonous weed. Crow-weed and chicken-weed destroy crops. It is said that geósadáns are poisonous weeds when they are saved with hay. When cattle eat it they usually die slowly afterwards. A dandelion is often cut and put through milk. It is supposed to cure a sick
    Mr Fitzpatrick
    Lackelly East, Co. Limerick