School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (no title)

The steeple of the old Emly Protestant Cathedral was partially demolished by storm on the Night of the Big Wind, 26th February 1839...

The steeple of the old Emly Protestant Cathedral was partially demolished by storm on the Night of Big Wind, 26th February, 1839. (Reference is made to the cathedral elsewhere in this book)
    William Mitchell
    65
    Bartoose, Co. Tipperary

The Great Famine, 1846-47 took heavy toll from this district...

The Great Famine, 1846-1847 took heavy toll from this district. Where a single cabin now stands in the Bog at Raheen, Garryspillane, a large village flourished at the time of the famine. To the present day, the passer-by may easily see where prosperous homesteads once dotted the countryside. The Famine swept them bare. The forced diet of small turnips brought on cholera, and the peasants suffered terribly. It is on record that parishioners fled in fear from the sight of the dread disease. It is believed (but only on hearsay) that the first man to get the cholera was buried alive in Emly graveyard. It is also on record that the parish priest - Fr Heaney - buried a victim with his own hands. To the present day, the people thank Russia for the supply of "yalla male" they sent to the starving creatures.
    When the Crimean War came on, hundreds enlisted in the British Army. Emly, reputed for it fine specimens of manhood, sent a contingent to the recruiting office at Limerick, but they were rejected! This shows how weak