School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. Old Crafts
    Here are some types of industries which were carried on in my district in former times, for example candle-making, soap-making, starch-making, baking of bricks, pottery-work, and others of the same kind.
    Candle making was a homely industry. In many a farm-house could be seen bunches of rush-pith drying hanging from the rafeers [?]. When the candle- making day came, the pot of melted tallow was got ready, the pith was inserted in the mould, then the tallow was poured in, and when hard the candle was with-drawn by pouring cold water into the ingredients in order to make them cool.
    There were flourishing pottery works and kilns for baking bricks in our parish. We will
    Ann O' Neill