School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    reasons, it is impossible here to mention the name of the person concerned, as her descendants do not deserve it. On May Eve she used "make pishogues" and take all the good of her neighbours' farms into her own. These deeds made many enemies for her, with the result that as the years went on, the neighbours began to watch her every May Eve to prevent her making pishogues on this land.
    One May Eve, a farmer named Murphy was walking through his fields aimlessly mar o' ead but he kept a keen look-out for this woman whose farm bounded his.
    Suddenly a hare rose up before him from a tor of rushes. He gave his two hounds the "hula hut", thinking he would have a good hunt. The hare twisted this way and that way, and eventually she cleared the boundary fence and headed towards this old woman's house. Murphy had a clear view of the hunt from the top of the fence, and he saw the hare go straight for the old woman's bedroom window. The window, he noticed, was open. The hare sprung for the window and went through into the room, but the foremost hound just managed to make a snap at the hare and take a bite of her hindmost part. Murphy just then heard the old woman's terrible scream, and he just thought that the hare coming through the window had scared her. Picture his surprise, when he heard a few days later that the old woman was suffering from a very sore cut on the back of her thigh!!!!!
    William Mitchell
    Bartoose, Co. Tipperary