School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

The Fitzgeralds of Knockcarron, my own ancestors, were nicknamed the "Gleidire's"...

The Fitzgeralds of Knockcarron, my own ancestors, were nicknamed the " Gleidire's "
    One fair-night in Emly, a factions began between the "three-year-olds" and the "four-year-olds."
    My great-grandfather, Robert Fitzgerald, Lackelly, Emly, and adherent of the "three-year-olds" defeated single-handed, the entire opposing faction, and chased them a half mile from the village with a blackthorn cudgel.
      1. people
    Languages
  2. (no title)

An reference to unpopular leaders in our Irish history draws the following comment from the old people locally...

Any reference to unpopular leaders in our Irish history draws the following comment from the old people locally:-
    "Seamus an Chac' a chaill Éireann"
    in reference to King James II

In former times when a pig was killed, the bodalach was kept and hung on the hob...

In former times when a pig was killed, the bodalach was kept and hung on the hob. This was afterwards used to clean up boots and other footwear. Leather cleaned thus, was supposed to be impervious to water.
  4. (no title)

Local old people say that a tailor is only the ninth pat of a man, from being always hunched up on his table...

Local old people say that a tailor is only the ninth part of a man, from being always hunched up on his table. They also classify " tailors and schoolmasters " as being " cracked " ( light-headed )