School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (no title)

The red specks on the edges of the petals of daisies, are supposed to be drops of Our Lord's blood...

The red specks on the edges of the petals of daisies, are supposed to be drops of Our Lord's blood. The robin eased Our Lord's pain on the Cross by plucking some of the thorns from His head, thereby injuring his own breast. (which is red ever since) When flying off, drops of blood fell on the daisies, causing the colouring mentioned above.
  2. (no title)

On Christmas Eve Night, local peasant light a long candle in the kitchen window, and put on a big fire and sweep the hearth...

On Christmas Eve Night, local peasants light a long candle in the kitchen window, and put on a big fire and sweep the hearth. They expect the Blessed Virgin to call some time during the night, and the candle shows her the way. They believe that the Blessed Virgin and her Child sit at the fire to warm themselves.

When old people say the "Let Us Pray" after the Family Rosary at night...

When old people say the "Let Us Pray" after the Family Rosary at night, they add on the following:
    "May the grace, peace, and blessing of the Almighty God, the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost, descend on us and dwell with us for ever, Amen."

When a person is very busy at something involving the deft use of the hands...

When a person is very busy at something involving the deft use of the hands, he is said to be "going like a fiddler's elbow."
  5. (no title)

The phrase "May it thrive with you! has been changed down to "May it 'thry' with you", in our district.

The phrase "May it thrive with you" has be been changed down to "May it 'thry' with you", in our district.