School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The ordinary cock (rooster) up to some 50 years ago played a very important part in the superstition of the local peasantry...

(continued from previous page)
    the entrance-door on the inside to accommodate the cock. he was believed to safeguard the house and its inmates from evil spirits.
    Various tales are told locally of the cock warning the household in times of danger. For instance, the cock who flew down from his roost one night and quenched the candle, by the light of which some men gambled, with his wings.
    Even to the present day, people dread hearing the cock crow - they say it signifies a death; while if a cock is heard crowing at night, it strikes terror into the hearts of its hearers. If the cock crows at the heart of its hearers. If the cock crows at the open window or at the doorway of a house, the inmates take it for grant that somebody in the house will surely die.

If a picture falls down from its place on the wall of a bedroom, it portends death.

A ghostly coach, locally called the cóisde bodhar used pass through Emly very often...

A ghostly coach, locally called the cóisde bodhar used pass through Emly very often. I, personally, saw it one night, passing through the village. It was a huge coach with no horses and no driver. Old people say that to meet it face to face on the highway at night meant certain death to that person. Nobody has seen this phenomenon of late years
    Languages
    Mrs W. Duhig