School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (no title)

In almost every district in Ireland hidden treasures are to be found, but as the people are very superstitious they seldom try to find it, for fear of drawing down the wrath of the "good people! upon them...

In almost every district in Ireland hidden treasures are to be found, but as the people are very superstitious they seldom try to find it, for fear of drawing down the wrath of the "good people" upon them. In this district of Knockcarron in the County Limerick there is bag-fulls of gold and silver to be found. There is a tunnel leading from the quarry on the side of the hill to where the treasure was supposed to be placed by some of Erins hunting people of long ago. Some time ago some of the local men made up a party to excavate it. They began at the "Seibhéal" and opened a large hole in the ground but a great white bull attacked them and they fled in terror. The bull followed them for some time and then returned down the hole again. The hole still remains, but it is now full of water and a hawthorn bush grows over it. The bush is regarded with awe by the people of the district and through many a bush disappears from the fields that bush remains to remind the people that the fairies intend. to keep their treasure.
    Máire Ní Néill
    Áine Ní Néill