School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (no title)

It is still a custom for country-people in those parts when killing a pig to fill the bladder with lard and hang it on the ceiling...

Furrthas an méid seo a leanas ó'm mháthair - Úna Bean uí Dhubhthaigh, Imlioch Inbhair, Cnoc Luinge
    Tógadh í agus chaith sí a saoghal in Imlioch Inbhair. Chuala sí an dréacht so a leanas ó'n gCanónach Urraimeach de Paor, Imlioch Inbhair tímcheall 50 bl. ó shoin. Fuair sé bás ins an mbliain 1914 agus bhí sé 84 bl. d'aois. Dá bhrí sin rugadh é ins an mbl. 1830 A.D. Ins an mBéarla a innseadh se an sgéal agus mar seo a ghabhadh sé:_

"It is still a custom for country-people in these parts when killing a pig to fill the bladder with lard and hang it on the ceiling.
    During the famine years the poor farmers and agricultural workers were very badly off and though the bladder of lard still hung on the ceiling, they had no pigs, and therefore no bacon, which was their chief diet.
    The poor Irish, never losing their Irish sense of humour, used sit down to their plain meal of potatoes, and catching a potato on a fork, point it upwards towards the lard, and then eat it. "Potatoes and Point" this meal was called. The lard suggested "MEAT" to those poor people, and they were satisfied to make-believe they had a good country dinner of potatoes, cabbage, and bacon."
    2. products
    Languages