School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Faction fights are discontinued in this part of the country for nearly fights years...

(continued from previous page)
    In the "fourteen acres" at Garravan, the two sides used to meet eighty years ago in hurling. The field would be full of men, and the hurling-ball would be kept in play in that field for two or three hours until one side would get the advantage of the other, and break through into the next field. Then if one set of hurlers were able to carry the ball before them through the fields in their own direction, they were victorious. There was space enough for all in those days, and there was no referee. What a change has take place - and all for the better! The G.A.A. has done much good as far as faction-fighting is concerned; it was the means of uniting these parties, and bringing them together in the hurling and football field. Several of the opposing parties were members of the same team, and when the G.A.A. was founded in '86 and '87, there were two or three teams in each parish, each team holding a day's tournament, and all neaighbouring teams invited. Refreshments were severed in a social atmosphere, and in this manner, squabbles and misunderstandings on the playing-field were forgotten.

Ryan is the most plentiful name in Grean and Oola, as regards nicknames...

Ryan is the most plentiful name in Grean and Oola, as regards nicknames. Here are a list of Ryan's with their respective nicknames :-