School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The four local estates were Brackile, Coolnapisha, Reask, and Cross. The landlords of those estates were men that were led by their agents, and the agents, in turn, were spurned on by their land-bailiffs...

(continued from previous page)
    to turn the people to the Protestant religion. During the famine period they built a 'soup-house' at Knocknacorrig, or as it is commonly called, Dark Island.
    The poor people of course drank the soup gratefully, but in the course of a few years when conditions brightened, they turned away quickly from the Protestant soup.
    One Cornelius Ryan of Tipperary was deemed a rebel circa 1640. His property was confiscated and handed over to Erasmus Smith, and later on given to his two daughters. One of them married an O'Brien of Arra, and the other a Barry of Buttevant. Those are the Smith Barry's and the Smith O'Brien's that we have heard so much of for the past forty years. They were the chief means of having Tipperary town as it is at present.

Faction fights are discontinued in this part of the country for nearly fights years...

Faction fights are discontinued in this part of the country for nearly fifty years. "Three-year-olds" and "Four-year-olds" were the chief cause. It appears that each faction had some leading light that had influence with the Government, and in this way they were kept continually at each others' throats - a well-thought plan by the Government of that day to keep the Irish divided. Nothing was ever gained by the factions but sore heads and empty pockets. Perjury and false swearing followed, which injured soul as well as body.
      1. people