School: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (roll number 14306)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

1. The Holy Well in the graveyard at Ballylanders
    The following was told to me by the old woman Mrs. Noonan - who looks after the well and hands out the water to those making their rounds.
    An old woman was bedridden for several years and one day calling her son to her she told him to go down to the graveyard in Ballylanders and go to the haw bush near one corner and with a spade dig three sods there and to bring her some of the water he would find there. When he told the others they said not to put any suim in her talk that she must be draming or raving. After a few days she called him again and begged him to go and dig the sods and she would be cured by the water he'd find. She was so much in earnest that to please her he took his spade and came to the graveyard. He had a search for the haw bush but at last he guessed this one. When he had the three sods dug as she told him the water spurted up. He brought it home to his mother and after using it she got her walk. Mrs. Noonan says the signs where the three sod were dug are easily seen in the middle of the well at the present day. An account of some of the cures there I have already given in an earlier part of this book.
    Mrs Noonan