School: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (roll number 14306)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

1. (no title) (continued)

A Quilter - Mrs Heffernan - lived in Ballyfruta about a mile from Ballylanders...

Cullane - there was an old cant used - "Better than first like Nell Doyle's butter".
    Plasters The "Fairs" who lived in Garryspillane and Keoghs and Heffernans of Ballylanders were all famous plasterers.
  2. (no title)

Pat Hannan was an allround sportsman - runner, footballer, jumper and won several competitions in several towns in Munster...

Jim Syons of Cullane was a great high jumper he "lepped" over the quay wall in the demesne about 5'11" high going in to Mitchelstown. He won several prizes for high jumps.
    James Dalton of Ballylanders lepped from one pier of a wide gate (maybe 11' wide) to the other pier across. He did this out of bravado.

Pat Hannan was an all round sportsman - runner, footballer, jumper and won several competitions in several towns in Munster. He is a painter by trade and worked for several builders in Fermoy - Dan Hayes and Denis Creedon and for Tom Mahony Rathcormac. He is still alive and works at his trade. He told me the following funny story: -
    Jack Keogh left Ireland and landed in New York - it happened to be on a Sunday morning. The boys were playing football in a place called Bearidge. John Keogh went in to play with them and...