School: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (roll number 14306)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

1. (no title)

At William Dwyer's house in Fahansoodra in the parish of Ballylanders there was a "poor scholar" called Donovan who taught the children of the house only...

Pat Hannan, Ballylanders told me the following about schools and teachers.
    At William Dwyer's house in Fahansoodra in the parish of Ballylanders there was a "poor scholar" called Donovan who taught the children of the house only. He was fed and kept in the house and got about a pound a month wages.
    Another travelling scholar was called Gallaher. He went from house to house teaching. Barrets a house in Cullane Ballylanders was one of the houses in which he taught. Gallaher lived to be 90 years and when the first National School was opened in Ballylanders -- where O'Neills now live -- Gallaher taught there for some time.
    There was a Protestant schoolhouse also in Ballylanders at the east end of the village -- where P. Cleary Smith now lives. A Protestant teacher Anthony Bishop taught there. There were several Protestant families in the neighborhood at that time -- the Powells -- Carneys -- [?] -- and O'Neills.

A quilter - Mrs. Hefferman -- lived in Ballyfruta about a mile from Ballylanders. She was great at quilting red-flannel quilts lined underneath with pure white flannel and all hand quilted together.
    A famous butter-maker called Nell Doyle lived in

A Quilter - Mrs Heffernan - lived in Ballyfruta about a mile from Ballylanders...

A Quilter - Mrs. Heffernan -- lived in Ballyfruta about a mile from Ballylanders. She was great at quilting red-flannel quilts lined underneath with pure white flannel and all hand quilted together.