School: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (roll number 14306)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ballylanders. The boys decided on a Plan of campaign and the cows were taken out of the pound - stolen off - but the next morning again the police had again captured them and brought them back. There was an iron hut on the lands to protect the police. Quane and Gorman were afterwards re-instated but Barret was not.
    Kingston owned all the land from Mitchelstown for a radius of ninety miles at one time. He lived in the castle at Mitchelstown. He was very wicked. One day a poor widow complained to Kingston that her son was not going on as she wished. Kingston said - "Bring him to me I'll make a good job of that boy." She brought her son and Kingston said "This will be a good boy in the morning" When she came next day he said - "I have your son alright now". He showed her - her son swinging from the shafts of a car.
    It is believed Kingston died eating his shoulders. "The Inch" name given to a field near Morning Star river at the Bridge on the Knocklong Road.

Paddy Kelly The Cúl Ballylanders an appleman brought sixteen stone of apples from Mitchelstown (a distance of about 7 miles) on his back to Ballylanders - a Sugán tied round the bag to hold it on his back.
    Languages
    Pat Hannan