School: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (roll number 14306)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

1. (no title) (continued)

Tom the Mower of Glenlara (at the foot of the Sliabh Rí in Co. Limerick) was a wonderful mower...

(continued from previous page)
    when making plain material and four sticks were worked by foot to make a twill in the cloth. Before being taken to the mill the wool was soaked in cow manure. Grey sheep's wool was used to make grey flannel for shirts. Big wide skirts of flannel were then worn. "Taman skirts" they were called - very full and two tucks just above the hem. Her father (John Rea) lived here in the village of Ballylanders.
  2. (no title)

Pat Hannon also told me a basket maker named Bill Twomey lived just outside the village of Ballylanders - he made sgíocs - for washing potatoes and baskets from sally rods...

Pat Hannon also told me a basket maker named Bill Twomey lived just outside the village of Ballylanders - he made sgíocs - for washing potatoes and baskets from sally rods. In Duntryleague there was a man named Clancy who made the bodies of trap cars from sally rods. He says that two other weavers lived here - John Fitzgerald outside in the Bog (near the village) and James McGrath a thatcher and weaver lived in Carraturk.
    Maurice Foley of the village of Ballylanders make firkins and churns from pure solid oak. The timber was brought from Kingston's demesne in Mitchelstown and from Shanballymore in Co. Cork.
    There was a slate-quarry in Toorelegan in the parish of Ballylanders and slates were quarried there.
    Pat Hannon