School: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (roll number 14306)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

1. (no title)

The farm now belonging to Jim Hourigan in Spittle (Ballylanders) formerly belonged to Oliver's from whom Hourigan bought it...

The following was taken down by Kathleen Lee (13 yrs) who lives with her uncle - Din Fitzgerald - in Spittal, Ballylanders from whom she got the information. He is now up to eighty years of age.
    The farm now belonging to Jim Hourigan in Spittle (Ballylanders) formerly belonged to Oliver's from whom Hourigan bought it. Oliver's were millers in Kilfinane Co. Limerick - Oliver's Mill the place is still known as - these people were related to the Oliver's of Castle Oliver near Ballyorgan Co. Limerick - a castle the lands are are now divided.
    It is said Oliver was the first man to bring a mowing machine to Kilfinane. There is a field near the Castle and no green grass ever grew on it on account of all the people who were killed there for the faith.
    In Kilfinane town there is a hole called the croppy hole - where Catholics were shot and hanged by Oliver's soldiers and thrown into the hole - their bodies were burned with slack lime.
    Recently a statue of the Sacred Heart is placed over the croppy hole in memory of those who died for the faith - the hole is planted with trees and is surrounded by a stone wall.
    Kathleen Lee
    Spittle, Co. Limerick