School: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (roll number 14306)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

1. Use of the water in the Holy Well in the churchyard in Ballylanders cured eye trouble. A recent cure reported by a village resident who was threatened with total blindness. Different kinds of cures also reported from olden times. The person who sees a trout in the well is sure to be cured.
    Jaundice. My father. (the late Joseph Hurley of Glenbrohane Knocklong) - had several cures. That for Jaundice was made from chickweed - the seedless plant not the female variety - pounded to extract the juice. That was boiled in stout and sweetened with plenty sugar. A sure remedy.
    Warts. For warts in animals my father (R.I.P.) had an unfailing remedy and people came from long distances with animals to be healed. In an old dictionary belonging to him I find prescriptions which I do not understand. The cure is not in the family now. Here is a copy of one of the prescriptions which I think was the cure for warts.
    Soot was used in the mixture.
    Tincture Spanish flies - (this word not clear) 1 oz.