School: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (roll number 14306)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

1. (continued from previous page)
    a pair of boots. The man said "no". The leprechaun then said "Maybe its a pair of boots the man behind you wants." The man looked back and the leprechaun slipped away and was seen no more.
    A white man with a black umbrella opened over him seen by two boys - a couple of months ago.- He was walking on the borheen leading to the lios in O'Gorman's house. He said as the man in white drew nearer he grew bigger and the boy fled from him across the fields.
  2. Moats

There is a round moat in Spittal. It is surrounded by trees. A wild horse and fairies and badgers are supposed to live there. Light was often seen there and music was heard at night time.
    Annie Cleary
    Spittle, Co. Limerick