School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. Toys. cont'd
    Boys also used to make snares for birds out of "sallies" sticks of the holly, also used for "scallops" to thatch houses. These are made into a kind of little house and tied with cord.
    This is tilted up, by means of some object placed under it generally a small stone & under it, are placed some lovely crumbs. The little bird comes along, hops on & sees the crumbs & as he's entering to get them, down falls the crib & he's a prisoner.
    Turnips are used for cutting out models. They attempt cutting aeroplanes, cars, bicycles etc from the lage turnip.
    Another nice & useful amusement was carried on her around long ago & that was cutting mugs-cups-glasses & eggcups etc out of horns, especialy the horns of the cow. In a house I was living in, one time, a lovely vessel in teh shape of a glass holding about 12 glasses was got in a rubbish heap in an old loft. Another pastime the