School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    John O'Donnell Glenbrohane can tell stories in English of bye-gone days and of what he heard from his parents and grand-parents but he mixes them all up.
    Houses were much more plentiful in former days. The traces of the sites and the little haggards are still to be seen. And in some places, the old houses are now made into fences. Wherever you see a high stone fence there stood an old house long ago. The people lived in mud cabins but houses their cattle in stone walls and slated roofs.
    Emigration from here went on in a large scale, several families having cleared out altogether. Some went to America and some to Australia and New Zealand.
    The townland is mentioned in several songs composed locally but no one seems to remember any in full.
    There's one:-

"Farewell lovely village beneath the tall mountain,