School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. In the olden days, in this place, boots were not worn till the day of marriage & then if was home-made pairs made of rabbit & hares skins. Winter & Summer men & women trudged along without boot nor did they feel the need of them.
    In later days, "clogs" were introduced & these were filled with hay or rags to keep the feet warm & in Summer they were discarded altogether. Tho old people say that they remember men & women who lived to ripe old age & never wore a boot, winter or Summer.
    Many children, though want, go barefoot in Winter time but now for the entire year. Some old "Casl" or other is worn. In Summer all children go without either boots or stockings from May to October. Even children of a year or so go without boots. Some wear sandals & some sand shoes to save the feet from glass & thorns.
    When a person washes his or her feet, it is a pious belief that the water should not be let inside overnight as it may insult the good people, who would wish to