School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    miles here in the parish of Kilfinane was a smith called "Halpin" His sons are there yet & he was supposed to have this great charm. The child naked, was laid on the anvil while the smith uttering some words, struck the anvil three times. This was done nine mornings in succession & the old people believed that it had always good results.
  2. In this parish were certain people, who were supposed to know a good deal about cattle. Consequently when anything went wrong, these were called. Many there were it seems, who would not go to everyone, as it was said that if too much good were being done, it was likely to "fall back" on his own. Even yet there are a few, who are very "knowledgeable" and there's one who goes by the name of the doctor. Nowadays these "pishogs" are not believed in so that if any good is to be done, these clever men are only too glad to be of some assistance. There are many home cures which people always used long ago when there were no vets to call in. If a calf got that disiase called "Black quarter" a piece of copper was tied round his neck, or he