School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A story is yet told by some old people that an R.I.C. Sergeant who was stationed in Ballylanders, heard of the trout which was in it and that he came and caught the trout and since no cures have bee effected there. It was also necessary "to see this trout" to get the full benefit of the rounds and prayers. No rounds are given there now, but it is peculiar that the cattle graze on the field in which it is and have easy access to it, none of them ever go near it to drink nor eat of the bush near it. In the hottest weather, the water is beautifully cool and palatable.

About four miles distant is the "Well of Maloe" as the people call it, but it is really St. Maloe's Well. The old people say that St. Malo St Ailbe, Patron saint of Emly in Co. Tipp. and St. Fannahan, ( to whose memory a Pattern is held in Mitchelstown yet and to whom great cures are attributed Pattern Day - 25th November) were brothers.
    Pattern day of St. Malo is held on the 3rd. August every year but people give rounds there - within the octave i.e. 8 days before and till the Sunday week after. The local people attend on the Sunday in their very best - not to give rounds but for a