School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. Houses long ago in this place were small consising only of one room & kitchen & built on the banks of or as near as possible to the river. They were made of a yellow mud, found in the vicinity of the stream and hay mixed with it. This mud was very sticky & when dry was as hard as cement. It is still used for setting grates into fire places & for mending open fire places. It has great resistance to heat.
    The walls were often four feet thick (some of these are still to be seen in the old houses,) & admitted of presses & cupboards being fitted into them. The windows were very small & there was one in each compartment, and a hole served as chimney. On the fireplace was a large flag stone called the "hearth stone" & similar flags were on the door step & windows.
    The roofs were thatched with straw, reed rushes & sometimes with heath & pieces of mountain ash or wild sally held the covering together. Now they use scallops. Bags? lined the roof & some of
        1. buildings