School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. In this village - Glenbrohane - is a little boreen leading to the river. Now there is no house nor remains of a house but old people remember as many as fourteen families who lived there one time, and each family had its own trade. There lived there:-
    A cooper.
    A shoemaker.
    A weaver.
    A thatcher.
    A quilt maker.
    A basket maker.
    A carpenter.
    A tailor.
    Now all these have disappeared and there is not a tradesman of any kind to be found in this neighbourhood. There was also in the village a clock-maker. Mr B Ahern, who composed that song and Mr John O'Donnell (86 1/2 yrs) says that he repaired a clock belonging to one Captain Gubbins (a landlord who had land near here) who had taken it to jewellers not alone in Ireland but in England, and when he stated his bill the Captain gave him three times the amount asked.