School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sampson's Moat, in townland of Ballingarry was associated with noise and music being heard there. There is no tale about it.
    Maguire's Moat in townsland Ballingarry is a large moat and one or two stories are told of it.
    A poor man and woman (beggars) were living in Ballylander and one day in the week was given to travelling this district for alms. Bright and early one morning the poor woman came along this old boreen, where the moat is, and as it was early she picked a bundle of [?] to have to light the fire on her return. Not wanting to load them all day, she put them into this moat till she'd be coming back. In the evening on entering the moat, she found her sticks gone and began to search for them, when a tall thin man dressed in black came round the moat and said "You'll find your sticks on the side of the road, and never come in here again." She came out and found them in a very orderly bundle, each one the same length, on the side of the road. She got so frightened that she left and was never seen in this place since.