School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the house had a broken pane of glass, and through this they shouted to the occupier to open the door. Getting no reply Ryan drove in the door and could find nothing in the place but the old woman lying in straw near the fire place. She denied seeing any hare, and having searched every nook and corner they compelled her to get off the straw. As she did she fainted and they found a large piece of flesh torn off her thigh and bleeding quite freshly. Tho' Ryan was by no means very religious nor superstitious, he asked Delmege who was a protestant to gallop for Fr. Kenney, who lived in Glenlarry then, and take Ryan's horse to bring the priest before she would die. Fr Kenny spent the entire morning + forenoon with her, and when the Curtains went to milk the cows that evening they were again back to their usual supply of milk. The old woman died that day.
    P.B. Shine
    Múinteoir