School: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 3221)

Glenroe, Co. Limerick
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a lios in the farm of Edmond Condon not far from my house in Rapala and it is the biggest lios in Ireland. There is a bowl in the middle of the lios about 6" by 12" and it is covered with moss. Often we cleaned away the moss but it would be on it again in a few days. After a heavy nights rain would be as dry as before the rain. People came from Kilfinane to take it away but they took the wrong one.

Cúinne Dubh Black Corner
    There is a lios in the farm of Jack Hennessy named the "cúinne dubh" or the Black Corner. It is said that Biddy Early stopped there for there days on her way to Castle Gale from Clare on the borders of Cork and Limerick. There is a big fence all round the lios with only one gap for entrance.

Páircín Caol The Narrow Field
    There is a lios near my house / in the farm of Edmond Condon. There is a narrow field long side it, it is called the "Páircín Caol" or the narrow field. It is said that some years ago that James Connell
    Languages
    Ruppulagh, Co. Limerick