School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    plough in the fire, and when the hare was boiled he looked at the pot, and there was nothing in it only a pot of suet which showed it was an evil spirit.
  2. There was a man names Mr. Carroll and he was working at Mr. McCarthy's. One night he was going home and he heard as he thought a child crying inside the ditch and when he went near it, it went farther away from him. After a while he saw a white cock on the ditch and he fired stones at it, but it was not a cock it was some dead person. When he went home he was told to go to the cow house and see if the cows were alright. When he went out he saw a tall boy standing near them. Mr. Carroll got a weakness and then Mrs. McCarthy went out she saw him lyng on the floor. After a while he
    Breda Roche
    M. Roche