School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    This pile is about 40 yds in circumference. The people of the district say that there must be a chief buried there because long ago they used to bury the chief on the tops of mountains. A few years ago people of the district were up there gathering stones. They dug there and they found stones layed in the shape of a coffin in the middle of the ring and they covered it up again and left it there.
  2. There are a lot of games that are still played in Kilfinane. There is one, and it is called weight throwing. A group of men gather together. And one has charge. Each one has his own chance. There is a certain mark which they are to throw to and who ever reaches the mark wins the prize that is put up for the winner of the game.
    The game is played in the fair-field and we keep the weights. At home we have a two stone weight
    Eily Lyons