School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. Once there was a man named Paddy Murphy. He had only one cow and he had to sell her to pay his rent. Early in the morning he went out with this intention, on his way a very small man with a high and swallow tail coat met him. "How much do you want for your cow"? he asked "ten pounds said Paddy and he bought her for that. As Paddy was on his way home he found out it was ten pieces of slate he got so he went to a fairy woman to have them changed into ten gold pounds she did it and told him that when he would give them to the Landlord they would turn into slates again. Paddy went home and was delighted.
    Breeda
    William Finn
    Male
  2. On the top of Ballintubber mountain there is a great pile of stones supposed to be the grave of a pagan chief.