School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. Mr. Darsey
    There was a man living in Kilfinane whose name was Darsey. He was taken away every night by the good people and he had to go whether he liked it or not.
    Every night his father locked the
    door and hid the key but it was no good when he got up in the morning his son was gone and came back again in the evening. Anyone who looked over his right shoulder in the morning could see people who were dead for years and years before. After some years his father got him cured by sending him to America. It is said once they cross the water the good people cannot touch them.