School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. Before Oliver Cromwell sent soldiers to Castle Oliver there were a lot of people living around there in little thatched houses. When they came there they noticed them and set them down to Connamara. There masses were Collinans, Hurley's, Magraths, Joyces, Costeloes and some others. Oliver built a castle there he had two daughters one of them got married to Lord Ashtown and the other to Gascoyne. When Lady Ashtown died Gascoyne should have got the place but he took a lot of money instead and Mr. French got the place. After some years he gave it over to the land Commission and they divided it. The curse of the crows was always on it but now there is a crows nest in one of our fields. All the time the land was in possession of the Olivers and their descendants a crow's next was never seen in any of the trees.
    Kitty Young
    Tom Young